davidrobson_propertymanagement@hotmail.co.uk | 0191 276 1995

Privacy Policy

How we collect your data

Personal information about you (which may include your name, address, telephone number and email, IP address, ID numbers) needs to be collected in order to carry out our business. We may ask you for this information on this website, in person, via email or via one of our telephone operators. Our website may use cookies to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. We may also use cookies to make the ordering and sales processes smoother. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in this privacy policy.

Use of personal information

The data we collect and how we use the personal data that you provide depends on the level of service or the products that you request from us. To keep it simple we have broken this down into 4 types of interaction that you may have with us. For each type of interaction we have identified the data collected and explained how this data may be used. We have also identified any 3rd parties with whom we may need to share your data in order to carry out our business and deliver the service you have requested.

Visiting our website and consuming free content only:

(Personal Data Collected: IP Address)

When you visit our website, we may record your IP address which will be automatically recognised by our web server. This information helps us to operate the website effectively and collect general aggregate statistics. This information will not be linked to any personal information at this stage. We may also collect information such as the software you use to access our website or the website that you reached our website from. In order to monitor this we use Google Analytics a software service which compiles the information from all sessions on our digital platform to give us statistics. Individuals are not identified from this information and it is used only for the purpose of managing our website and improving its functionality. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites that are used to reach our website with information relating to the number of users reaching our website from their websites. Again, individuals are not identified from this information.

Buying a product or requesting information from us:

(Personal Data Collected: IP Address, Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Postal Address)

If you choose to buy a product or request further information about our products or services then you will of course need to provide us with some of your personal details in order to process the order or provide the information requested. So let’s break this down so you know what data we store and how we use that data.

About this website’s server

This website is hosted by Vidahost via Paragon Internet within a UK data centre located in Slough UK, with a support and sysadmin office in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Full details of Vidahost’s data centre can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Third party data processors

While we endeavour to ensure all third parties are fully compliant with the data protection regulations and regularly monitor the privacy policies of the third parties previously mentioned we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of any website not owned/operated by us, even if:

  • You access them using links on our website; or
  • You reached our website from a link on a third party website.

It is to be recommended that you review the policies of every site that you visit and contact their owners and/or operators if you have questions in regard to their use of your personal data.

Sharing your data

Apart from disclosures referred to in this policy, based on the level of service you require, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if compelled by Court order, or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). Your permission is implicit in all disclosures referred to in this policy.

Retaining your data

If you are, or have been a customer of ours then we may continue to process the information for the purpose of administering and otherwise in connection with any agreement. This requirement will continue for as long as we have an agreement with you and for a reasonable period of time afterwards (for example, we may be legally obliged to retain information about you even after your contract expires in order to comply with agencies such as HMRC). If you have not engaged our services in any way for a period of 12 months and there is no other legal requirement to retain your data then it will be deleted from our database.

Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can opt out of these at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any marketing email that we send you. Alternatively you can write to us with your request to opt out of marketing communications using the details at the bottom of this page.

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
  • ask us to restrict processing your personal data and change your communication preferences
  • ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by contacting us via the details below. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 7 working days. You can also complain to your local data protection authority the Information Commissioner’s Office. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

For sensitive personal information relating to any person other than yourself, you must obtain the explicit consent of the person to whom the information relates to regardless of their connection to you, whether they are a colleague, employee, or family member.

Accuracy of information

We want to keep any information we hold about you accurate. If you would like to view or update the details with which you have supplied us, please contact us at the address below.

Security

Technology and policies are in place to prevent improper use or unauthorised access in order to safeguard your privacy.  We continually review and update these as technology changes and new challenges emerge.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.